statechampions73-38

 

PIAA State Wrestling Champions - 1973-1938
Note: From 1938 to 1974, there was no separate classifications as there are today.
The PIAA changed the weight classes in 1942, 1973, and 1989
Team champions were not determined until 1976

 

 
1973
Farm Show Arena, Harrisburg, Pa.
   
1972
Farm Show Arena, Harrisburg, Pa.
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
98 Ray Frantz Cranberry  10   95 Paul Packer Bald Eagle Area 6
105 Dennis Zuk Carlynton 7   103 Gib Fink Tyrone 6
112 Keith Nellis Shaler 7   112 Rick Mahonski Williamsport 4
119 James Carr Erie East 10   120 Henry Green Huntingdon 6
126 Pat Sculley Bethlehem Catholic 11   127 Alan Housner Mount Lebanon 7
132 Eric Carr Cumberland Valley 3   133 Dan Santoro Saucon Valley 11
138 Glenn Hall McKeesport 7   138 Jim Bennett Corry 10
145 Allen Fisher Bald Eagle Area 6   145 Dave Rodgers North Allegheny 7
155 Jerry White West Branch 6   154 Ray Dallafore Trinity 7
167 George O'Korn Canon-McMillan 7   165 George O' Korn Canon-McMillan 7
185 Don McCorkel Hershey 3   180 Larry Suhey State College 6
Hwt Brad Benson Altoona 6   Hwt Chuck Coryea Reynolds 10

 
 
1971
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1970
Farm Show Arena, Harrisburg, Pa.
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Rocco Creazzo Easton  11   95 Mickey Kenney Greensburg-Salem 7
103 Gib Fink Tyrone 6   103 Dan Blankinger Manheim Twp. 3
112 George Bryant Washington 7   112 Don Rohn Saucon Valley 11
120 Don Rohn Saucon Valley 11   120 James Vockel Mount Lebanon 7
127 Rod Tate Penn Highlands 6   127 Dan Colpo North Allegheny 7
133 Gary Walk Montoursville 4   133 Dan Muthler Jersey Shore 4
138 Dan Muthler Jersey Shore 4   138 Scott Miller Trinity 7
145 Don Kulp Owen J. Roberts 1   145 Kevin Love Carnegie 7
154 Wes Schrader Shamokin 4   154 John Chatman Trinity 7
165 Dan Brenneman Hollidaysburg 6   165 Ted Bouyoucas Mount Lebanon 7
180 Larry Suhey State College 6   180 Dick Hartman Dallastown 3
Hwt Woody Thompson Erie East 10   Hwt Duane Holler North Allegheny 7

 
 
1969
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1968
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Tom Teagarden McGuffey  7   95 Joe Bordell Shamokin 4
103 Richard Panella New Castle 7   103 Ken Hess West Snyder 4
112 Carl Lutes Easton 11   112 Dave Clark Clearfield 9
120 Les Peterson Canon-McMillan 7   120 Norm Palovcsik Clearfield 9
127 Bill Luckenbaugh West York 3   127 George Dugan German Twp. 7
133 Dan Howard Allentown Dieruff 11   133 Craig Fox Easton 11
138 Kevin Love Carnegie 7   138 Lynn Housner Mount Lebanon 7
145 George Myers Dallastown 3   145 John Chatman Trinity 7
154 Wade Schalles Hollidaysburg 6   154 Andy Matter Upper Darby 1
165 Robert Sacavage Mount Carmel 4   165 Lewis Craig Bald Eagle Area 6
180 Rodney Smith Mount Lebanon 7   180 Dan Newhard Allentown Dieruff 11
Hwt John Sprenkle West York 3   Hwt Karl Grinder Manheim Central 3

 
 
1967
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1966
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Randy Biggs Bethlehem  11   95 Richard Braymer Saegertown 10
103 Larry Strong United 6   103 Art Grinnell Commodore Perry 10
112 Ed Osborne Commodore Perry 10   112 Harry Weinhofer Shamokin 4
120 Ron Junko Trinity 7   120 Larry Rippey Lock Haven 6
127 Larry Rippey Lock Haven 6   127 Allen Uyeda Conestoga Valley 3
133 Barry Daniels Bald Eagle Nittany 6   133 Clyde Frantz Hughesville 4
138 Clyde Frantz Hughesville 4   138 Steve Paxson Lansdowne-Aldan 1
145 James Gollner Reynolds 10   145 Terry Williams Coatesville 1
154 Bill Brunofsky Waynesburg 7   154 Larry Nolen Cumberland Valley 3
165 Ted Swisher Mount Lebanon 7   165 Jesse Rawls John Harris 3
180 Geoff Baum Allentown Allen 11   180 Gary DiDomenico Tyrone 6
Hwt Dave Joyner State College 6   Hwt Pete Drehman Abington 1

 
 
1965
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1964
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Bob Hallman North Penn 1   95 Robert Flint Hickory 10
103 John Abajace Trinity 7   103 Sherm Hostler Newport 3
112 Dana Luckenbaugh West York 3   112 Keith Taylor Hughesville 4
120 Philip Detore Greesnburg-Salem 7   120 Alan Goss  West Snyder 4
127 Barry Souder  Mount Lebanon 7   127 Dave Halulko Allentown Dieruff 11
133 Dan Kohlhepp DuBois 9   133 Ron Hamilton Bedford 5
138 Francis Michael Wilkes-Barre GAR 2   138 Dave Spinda Carnegie 7
145 Charles Houser Allentown Dieruff 11   145 George Cronrath Warrior Run 4
154 Paul Armstrong Steelton-Highspire 3   154 Jim Blacksmith Cedar Cliff 3
165 Mike Gudiness Mount Lebanon 7   165 Chuck Amato Easton 11
180 Joe Yerg State College 6   180 Carl Carbonara Uniontown 7
Hwt Robert Funk Manheim Twp. 3   UNL Robert Funk Manheim Twp. 3

 
 
1963
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1962
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 William Welker  Shamokin 4   95 Alton Bowyer Easton 11
103 Greg McBride Neshaminy 1   103 Tim McCall Erie Strong Vincent 10
112 Keith Taylor Hughesville 4   112 Mickey Boudreau Waynesburg 7
120 Rich Stuyvesant Greenville 10   120 Drew Bachman Mount Lebanon 7
127 Jerry Lattimore Trinity 7   127 Bob Robbins Greenville 10
132 Robert Shriver Waynesburg 7   133 Dick DeWalt Easton 11
138 Jere Herr Penn Manor 3   138 Adam Waltz Bald Eagle Nittany 6
145 Jack Breon Sugar Valley 6   145 Joe Eremus Boiling Springs 3
154 Jerry Seaman McGuffey 7   154 Larry Karper Boiling Springs 3
165 Steve Sauve Mechanicsburg 3   165 Chris McClain State College 6
180 Max Dinges Penns Valley 6   180 Jerry Swope Lock Haven 6
UNL Walter Petkervich Chartiers Valley 7   UNL Jeff Richardson Johnstown 6

 
 
1961
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1960
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Jerry Lattimore Trinity  7   95 Bob Bell Columbia 3
103 Terry Wilson Waynesburg 7   103 Terry Haise Erie Strong Vincent 10
112 Rick Kelvington Trinity 7   112 Mike Johnson Lock Haven 6
120 Mike Johnson Lock Haven 6   120 Jerry Twoey Philipsburg-Osceola 6
127 Rod Wentling Greenville 10   127 Carl Frailey Hughesville 4
133 Lee Deitrick Lock Haven 6   133 Doug Koch Bethlehem 11
138 John Eckenrode Bethlehem 11   138 George Reese Trinity 7
145 John Dussling Springfield (Delco) 1   145 John Carr Hanover Twp. 2
154 Bob Kopnisky Shaler Twp. 7   154 Frank Eisenhower Bald Eagle Nittany 6
165 Gary Cook Lock Haven 6   165 Lee Hall Hughesville 4
180 Jerry Swope Lock Haven 6   180 Marshall Dauberman Selinsgrove 4
UNL James Nance Indiana 6   UNL James Nance Indiana 6

 
 
1959
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1958
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Dick Rushatz Allentown 11   95 Mike Johnson Lock Haven 6
103 Mike Johnson Lock Haven 6   103 Don Hopkins Trinity 7
112 Art Maughan Canonsburg 7   112 Dick Stauffer Kingston 2
120 Floyd Welker Shamokin 4   120 Dick Tressler State Tressler 6
1276 Dick Tressler State College 6   127 Bart Mosser Bethlehem 11
1332 Gene Tressler State College 6   133 Earl Harris Philipsburg-Osceola 6
138 Bill Bonus Trinity 7   138 John Byard Waynesburg 7
145 Frank Eisenhower Bald Eagle Nittany 6   145 Phil Edmunds Forty Fort 2
154 Wayne Rider Hughesville 4   154 Ron Pifer Bellefonte 6
165 Gene Dixon Philipsburg-Osceola 6   165 Al Rushatz Allentown 11
185 George Azar Johnstown 6   185 Ray Bazzoli Chartiers-Houston 7

 
 
1957
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1956
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Ted Hill Lock Haven 6   95 Maynard Aungst Lock Haven 6
103 Maynard Aungst Lock Haven 6   103 Ron Myers Philipsburg-Osceola 6
112 Rodney Gibble Manheim Central 3   112 Larry Lauchle Muncy 4
120 Ronald Silbaugh Jefferson-Morgan 7   120 Dan Johnson Clearfield 9
1276 Russ Rohrbah Allentown 11   127 Ralph Littleberry Trinity 7
1332 William Trexler Allentown 11   133 John Barclay Waynesburg 7
138 Ron Pifer Bellefonte 6   138 Ralph Clark Clearfield 9
145 Bob Marshall Burgettstown 7   145 Veryl Long Trinity 7
154 Emery Morrison Greenville 10   154 Russ Triponey Clearfield 9
165 John McCray Johnstown 6   165 Art Baker Erie Academy 10
185 Art Baker Erie Academy 10   185 Ronald Maltoney Burgettstown 7

 
 
1955
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1954
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Robert Price Chartiers Twp. 7   95 Bill Bane Trinity 7
103 Phil Bock Philipsburg-Osceola 6   103 Francis Adams Chartiers 7
112 Roland Taggart Trinity 7   112 Joe Shook Trinity 7
120 Tom Quinn Shamokin 4   120 Harold Wilson Nazareth 11
127 Ralph Clark Clearfield 9   127 Victor DeFelice Canonsburg 7
133 Steve Micio Northampton 11   133 Jerry Ogurkis Kingston 2
138 Milton Brubaker DuBois 9   138 Nick Petronka Washington 7
145 Bill Gallo Trinity 7   145 Ollie Rudeen Philipsburg 6
154 Ed Keglovits Northampton 11   154 Dave Johnson Lock Haven 6
165 Bruce Gilmore Reading 3   165 Dave Einsel Shamokin 4
185 Nick Dano Canonsburg 7   185 Gene Smittle Canonsburg 7

 
 
1953
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1952
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Phil Bock Phiipsburg  6   95 Thomas Seiple Greenville 10
103 John McHugh Cheltenham 1   103 Manuel Pihakis Canonsburg 7
112 Joe Shook Trinity 7   112 Johnny Johnston Clearfield 9
120 Dean Seese Clearfield 9   120 Edward Perry Shaler Twp. 7
127 Ken Moyer Bellefonte 6   127 Ronald Kurtz Waynesburg 7
133 Nick Petronka Washington 7   133 Samuel Marano Clearfield 9
138 Dave Adams Bellefonte 6   138 Blair Walk Tyrone 6
145 John Evans Plymouth 2   145 Thomas Diamond Washington 7
154 Robert DeFelice Canonsburg 7   154 Edward DeWitt Trinity 7
165 William Thomas Tyrone 6   165 Alex Skirpan Carnegie 7
185 Ormond Long Wilkes-Barre Meyers   185 John Higgins Waynesburg 7

 
 
1951
Cambria County War Memorial, Johnstown, Pa
   
1950
Washington H. S., Washington, Pa.
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Williams Hulings Canonsburg  7   95 Manuel Pihakis Canonsburg 7
103 Manuel Pihakis Canonsburg 7   103 Raymond Osborne Forty Fort 2
112 Edward Perry Shaler Twp.  7   112 Bob Borelli DuBois 9
120 Dave Adams Bellefonte 6   120 Kenneth Faust Shamokin 4
127 Kenneth Faust Shamokin 4   127 Tom Musser Bellefonte 6
133 Carl Morgan Kingston 2   133 Tom Welliver Shamokin 4
138 Tom Halford Clearfield 9   138 Jerry Maurey Clearfield 9
145 Edward DeWitt Chartiers Twp. 7   145 Joe Solomon Canonsburg 7
154 Andy Lentvorsky State College 6   154 Don Haney Canonsburg 7
165 Bob Good Philipsburg 6   165 Tom Alberts Waynesburg 7
185 Bill Hoffman Greensburg 7   185 Elwood Reese Tyrone 6

 
 
1949
McCaskey H. S.,
Lancaster, Pa.
   
1948
West Side Armory, Kingston, Pa.
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Raymond Osborne Forty Fort  2   95 Tom Riglin Bellefonte 6
103 Dick Rutt Easton 11   103 Jerry Shervanick Shamokin 4
112 Joe Masullo Bellefonte 6   112 Anthony Gizoni Washington 7
120 Tom Springer Farrell 7   120 Jerry Maurey Clearfield 9
127 Jerry Maurey Clearfield 9   127 Don Maurey Clearfield 9
133 Gus DeAugustino Grove City 10   133 Robert Laurine Washington 7
138 Don Haney Canonsburg 7   138 William Fillistine Wilkes-Barre Meyers 2
145 Ralph Schneider Erie Academy 10   145 Alf Good Philipsburg 6
154 Tom Alberts Waynesburg 7   154 Julius Walter Hollidaysburg 6
165 Paul Miller Wilkes-Barre Meyers 2   165 Wayne Cimino Chartiers Twp. 7
185 Werner Seel Lansdowne 1   185 Lynn Illingsworth State College 6

 
 
1947
West Side Armory, Kingston, Pa.
   
1946
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 Dick Bainey Philipsburg  6   95 Anthony Gizoni Washington 7
103 Anthony Gizoni Washington 7   103 Dave Thier Kingston 2
112 Jerry Maurey Clearfield 9   112 George Lewis Farrell 7
120 Don Maurey Clearfield 9   120 Don Maurey Clearfield 9
127 Richard Beers Clearfield 9   127 Paul Swales Clearfield 9
133 Vic DeVito Farrell 7   133 Stan Mousetis Washington 7
138 John McAuliffe Allentown 11   138 Bruce Bogle DuBois 9
145 Mike Comitz Philipsburg 6   145 Achilles Mouganis Farrell 7
154 Charles Cope Bethlehem 11   154 Don Thomas Boswell 5
165 Franklin Rich Lock Haven 6   165 Bob Herbert Forty Fort 2
185 William George Waynesburg 7   185 William George Waynesburg 7

 
 
1945
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1944
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 William DePaoli Chartiers Twp. 7   95 George Lewis Farrell 7
103 George Lewis Farrell 7   103 Leo Bhaerman  Forty Fort 2
112 John Heacock Bedford 5   112 Howdy Prizant Farrell 7
120 Robert Miller Lancaster 3   120 Robert Schell Dormont 7
127 Robert Brabender Erie Strong Vincent 10   127 Robert Shaffer Clearfield 9
133 William Brabender Erie Strong Vincent 10   133 Robert  Armstrong Kingston 2
138 James Maurey Clearfield 9   138 Matthew Guzic Waynesburg 7
145 Laird Robertson Haverford 1   145 John Dickson Tyrone 6
154 Don Thomas Boswell 5   154 Vincent Finan Kingston 2
165 John Bralich Farrell 7   165 John Mullins Chartiers Twp. 7
185 John Mullins Chartiers Twp. 7   185 Robert Flath Greensburg 7

 
 
1943
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1942
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
95 William Thomson Clearfield  9   95 James Mohney Clearfield 9
103 Harold Hill Muncy 4   103 John Weixel West View 7
112 Jim Beers Clearfield 9   112 James Conklin Waynesburg 7
120 James Conklin Waynesburg 7   120 Steve DeAugustino Grove City 10
127 Matthew Gusic Waynesburg 7   127 Byron Dugan Muncy 4
133 Tony George Canonsburg 7   133 Elias George Canonsburg 7
138 Pat Krupper Boswell 5   138 Maylon Kirkwood DuBois 9
145 Earl Fuller Waynesburg 7   145 John Zukowski Mount Carmel 4
154 Jim Riss DuBois 9   154 Charles McMullen Clearfield 9
165 Keith Moore Waynesburg 7   165 Thomas Herbert Forty Fort 2
185 Homer Barr Clearfield 9   185 George Young Forty Fort 2

 
 
1941
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1940
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
85 James Mohney Clearfield 9   85 James Conkln Waynesburg 7
95 James Conklin Waynesburg 7   95 Steve DeAugustino Grove City 10
105 Tom Gill Kingston 2   105 Ed Draucker Lock Haven 6
115 Robert Bach Forty Fort 2   115 George Custer Canonsburg 7
125 Jack Sullivan DuBois 9   125 Tony Verga Erie Academy 10
135 Jerry Spence Grove City 10   135 Peter Cicchine Bethlehem 11
145 Frank Shirey Clearfield 9   145 Thomas Waters Forty Fort 2
155 Francis Forcey Clearfield 9   155 William Unangst Bethlehem 11
165 Gilbert Johnson Clearfield 9   165 Joe Tropp Cheltenham 1
185 Malvin Podrasky Canonsburg 7   185 Malvin Podrasky Canonsburg 7

 
 
1939
Rec. Hall, 
Penn State
   
1938
Rec. Hall,
Penn State
.
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
 
Wt.
Name
School
Dist.
85 Raymond Murdock Waynesburg  7   85 Sam Harry Clearfield 9
95 Thomas Boggs Cheltenham 1   95 George Custer Canonsburg 7
105 George Custer Canonsburg 7   105 Sheridan Bannan Clearfield 9
115 Charles Ridenour State College 6   115 Roland Scandle Shamokin 4
125 Andy Puchany Canonsburg 7   125 Joe Quethera Clearfield 9
135 Thomas Jennings Kingston 2   135 John Metzler Greensburg 7
145 Thomas Waters Forty Fort 2   145 Harold Welker Shamokin 4
155 Edwin Rakocy Mount Carmel 4   155 Dick DiBatista Lower Merion 1
165 Robert Bader DuBois 9   165 Dick Brenneman Pottsville 11
185 John Bernardo DuBois 9   185 Philip Ahwesh Canonsburg 7